Wednesday, May 19, 2010

AI9 Finale Set

After last night's performance show, it was pretty apparent what was going to go down on Top 3 results night. We'd get hometown footage, people would cry, some crappy guest performers would come in and sing (and I'm convinced now more than ever that with one or two exceptions, the non-Idol alumni who they've brought in to sing were specifically picked to make the S9 cast look better in comparison), and then that blond cougar bait guy (Casey James) would go home in a non-suspenseful reveal. And that's exactly what happened.

Huh. Guess I don't need to write much more of a recap anymore then!

I do have a bit of a rant to add, though. Perez Hilton's new protege/boytoy Travis Garland somehow got a coveted performance spot on the results show. WHAT? WHY? And who is Perez blackmailing to get this dude on Idol on TOP 3 NIGHT?! This Travis dude is so bad, and the song is so bad that he and Idol have to resort to some of the oldest tricks of the trade to distract the audience from the big fat WTF that was going on on-stage - shiny lights, split screens (3 even!), lots of dancers, cool percussion. Before he came on, Perez told Ryan Seacrest that he discovered him on YouTube singing Dead and Gone and that he was better than Justin Timberlake. That little proclamation was met with dead silence by the audience. Yeah, they knew. WE ALL KNEW. "Discovered by Perez Hilton" - that's automatic invalidation.

And also? That long-ass couch conversation between Ryan and the Top 3 to open the show? That nearly put me to sleep. These guys don't have the personality for something like that. It was so mind-numbingly boring that I was almost chanting for Justin Bieber to come on to sing instead. :|

So the pre-ordained finale of Crystal Bowersox and Lee DeWyze is happening on Tuesday at the Nokia Theater. Who's got the leg up? It's a toss-up. Crystal was the favorite all year, and she got a little bit of backlash for that. Now Lee's the favorite, and he got backlash for the excessive pimping last night. So who gets the FU, Judges vote now? We'll just have to wait and see what Simon Cowell does on performance night ...

3 comments:

nancy said...

Yep, that was a low quality show, and I went Zzzzz. WTF is this Perez Hilton? He looked and sounded like an animal.

Anonymous said...

IMO, Perez Hilton is the dregs of the earth. He's a lowlife nasty excuse for a human being and I would never give him any credit for anything except being a piece of dreck. I started watching the show late, so I was able to FF'd through PH's guy. Have no use to applaud anyone PH acknowledges. And better than JT...that's laughable from even someone who is not a JT fan.

Shirley said...

It's easy to figure out. That Travis toyboy probably sleeps with Perez for fame. Also, Simon Fuller and Perez are going to work on a project together and again there seems to be some "close relationship" going on between them.

As for the finale, I'm not sure Simon Cowell's comment has as much impact as it used to be. He was basically declaring Archuleta and Adam as the winners in the previous seasons but in the end, Cook and Kris won. The voters definitely know better (at least I hope).